SAMO-SAM-header

Mary a Co-Redemptrix?

I’ve heard Mary may soon be officially declared “Co-Redemptrix with Christ.” Why hasn’t that already happened?

Some Catholics were advocating this in the 1960s. It has not happened because Pope Francis and his six immediate predecessors have thought that doing so could confuse people about the uniqueness of Christ’s role in redemption.  

One of the biggest debates at Vatican II was whether the council should develop a separate document on Mary or summarize Church teaching about her within the “Dogmatic Constitution on the Church.” By a narrow margin, the majority of voters favored the second option, which became chapter 8 of that document. 

Zeal for a particular cause is not always a good indicator of what the Catholic Church has believed for centuries and what it should be proclaiming today.


Ask a Franciscan

SHARE THIS STORY | |

More from Franciscan Media


New call-to-action

Ask a Franciscan

Minute Meditations with Franciscan Media